CITY CHARTER, ARTICLE IV, § 2. POWER OF REFERENDUM
[…] • "Qualified voter" means registered voter. [See Texas Election Code, §277.021]
  • The number of valid signatures required by state law is as follows: "The governing body shall submit a proposed [ordinance] to the voters for their approval at an election if the submission is supported by a petition signed by a number of qualified voters of the municipality equal to at least five percent of the number of qualified voters of the municipality or 20,000, whichever number is the smaller." [See Texas Local Government Code, §9.004(a)]

Texas Election Code, §277.003 allows signatures on a petition to be verified by statistical sample. It states, "If a petition contains more than 1,000 signatures, the city secretary or other authority responsible for verifying the signatures may use any reasonable statistical sampling method in determining where the petition contains the required number of valid signatures,except that the sample may not be less than 25 percent of the total number of signatures appearing on the petition or 1,000, whichever is greater."

The City Clerk's Office verifies all initiative and referendum petitions by statistical sampling method. The City works with a statistical consultant to create a random sample and analyze the results of the verification process.