Below are some of the key policy issues addressed by OPO’s recommendations:
[…] - Addressed by OPO’s revision to Section 303.2 and Section 303.5.3(b) of the General Orders.
- Body-worn camera policies include a provision related to “to the collection of a body worn camera, including the applicable video and audio recorded by the camera, as evidence.”[1]
- Compliance with Section 1701.657(c) of the Texas Occupations Code, which requires that:
- an officer “who does not activate a body worn camera in response to a call for assistance must include in the officer’s incident report or otherwise note in the case file or record the reason for not activating the camera.”[3]
- Addressed by OPO’s revisions to Section 303.5.2(h) of the General Orders.