Below are some of the key policy issues addressed by OPO’s recommendations:
[…] Below are some of the key policy issues addressed by OPO’s recommendations:
- Compliance with the amendments to Section 1701.655 of the Texas Occupations Code under Texas House Bill 929, which requires that:
- Body-worn camera policies include a provision related to “to the collection of a body worn camera, including the applicable video and audio recorded by the camera, as evidence.”[1]
- Addressed by OPO’s revision to Section 303.9 of the General Orders.