Rebeca García vs. la Ciudad de Austin
[…] Worsdale V. City of Killeen, 578 S.W.3d 57, 73 (Tex. 2019) citing Cathey V. Booth, 900 S.W.2d
339, 341 (Tex. 1995).
Plaintiff failed to provide notice of her claim under § 101.101(a) within six months of her
alleged injury. And, under § 101.101(b), the City of Austin requires notice of claims within 45
days of the alleged injury. The City of Austin did not have actual notice of Plaintiff's injury, nor
did Plaintiff bring her claim within 45 days of her injury.
Plaintiff instead improperly relies on § 101.101(c), the text of which states that the notice
requirements in "Subsections (a) and (b) do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice
Page 4 of 6
that death has occurred, that the claimant received some injury, or that the claimant's property
has been damaged." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(c). "The actual notice provision
requires that a governmental unit has subjective awareness that its fault, as ultimately alleged by
the claimant, produced or contributed to the claimed injuries." City of San Antonio V. Tenorio,