Memorándum: Respuesta a los cambios de APD de noviembre de 2021 a las órdenes generales
[…] simply requires that officers have no markings, stickers, or engravings on personally owned weapons that they use
while on duty. Additionally, it provides appropriate exceptions for things like manufacturer identifiers (i.e., serial
numbers and model numbers), employee initials, and employee numbers.
As discussed later in this memo, APD should make similar changes to Section 801.4.9 Tie Tacks, Tie Bars, and Pins.
Recommendations for Improvement
317 Handling Juveniles
The terms "child" and "juvenile" should be used according to the state law definitions.
Section 51.02(2) of the Texas Family Code defines the term "child." Under the state law definition, a child is
NDED
"a person who is: (A) ten years of age or older and under 17 years of age; or (B) seventeen
years of age or older and under 18 years of age who is alleged or found to have engaged
in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for supervision as a result of acts
committed before becoming 17 years of age."1
APD's approved changes use the state law definition of "child" to define the term "juvenile."
The Texas Family Code, which houses the Juvenile Justice Code, defines the terms "child" and "juvenile offender,"
but not the term "juvenile."