Quiroz V. Eduardo Pineda; Spencer Hanna; The City of Austin
[…] July 16, 2009) ("Texas law is clear that claims based on
negligent training and supervision do not fall within the express language of the [TTCA's] waiver
provisions"); Rivera V. City of San Antonio, No. SA- 06-CA-235-XR, 2006 WL 3340908, at 15
(W.D. Tex. Nov. 15, 2006) (holding TTCA barred negligent hiring and negligent training claims).
Additionally, any state-law claims by Plaintiffs "based on the police department's policy
decisions" is expressly exempted from the TTCA's waiver of immunity. See Ballard, 174 S.W.3d
at 265 (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.055 (barring claims arising "from the
failure to provide or the method of providing police or fire protection")).
Consistent with this authority, Plaintiffs' state-law claims for "negligent retention, training,
supervision and absence of policies, discipline and procedures," as well as whatever purported
claims have been pled under the Texas Constitution, are indisputably barred by the TTCA. None