PDF Content
[…] the Texas Constitution.
In Donohue, the court examined whether violations of the constitutional provisions under
Art. 1, Sec. 9 (search and seizure), Sec. 13 (cruel and unusual punishment), and Sec. 19 (life,
liberty, due course of law) created a private cause of action. The court held, "[n]one of these
provisions imply a private right of action for damages against the governmental unit that would
exist apart from the Texas Tort Claims Act." Donohue V. Dominguez, 486 S.W.3d 50, 56 (Tex.
App.-San Antonio 2016, pet. denied). Article 1, Section 19 states "No citizen of this State shall
be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised,
except by the due course of the law of the land." Tex. Const. art. I, § 19. And Article 1, Section
9 states:
Defendants Steven Johnson's and Matthew Murphy's
First Amended Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction
Page 6 of 14
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from