PDF Content
[…] The
court must dismiss Plaintiff's causes of action under Section 6, with prejudice to the refiling of
same.
B. Plaintiff does not have a private cause of action under Article 1, Section 29 of the
Texas Constitution.
In his Amended Claim, the Plaintiff asserts that "Jurisdiction is conferred upon this court
of record by right and this state's general jurisdiction statute cf. THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
BILL OF RIGHTS Article One Section Twenty-Nine, to which the focus of this dispute are
protected rights in this state." See Plaintiff's Amended Claim, 5.
Article
1,
Section
29
of
the
Texas Constitution, entitled "Provisions of Bill of Rights excepted from powers of government;
to forever remain inviolate," reads "To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein
delegated, we declare that everything in this "Bill of Rights" is excepted out of the general
powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the
following provisions, shall be void." Tex. Const. art. I, § 29.
Defendants Steven Johnson's and Matthew Murphy's