PDF Content
[…] Here, in paragraphs 15-16 of his Amended Claim, Plaintiff alleges his causes of action
under Art. 1, Sec. 9 and Sec. 19 of the Texas Constitution. However, as the courts have already
determined, see Donohue, these provisions of the Texas Constitution do not contain a private
cause of action, without which Plaintiff cannot recover damages, therefore he has failed to
establish the Court's jurisdiction. Therefore, Plaintiff's claims against City Defendants in
paragraphs 15-16 must be dismissed in their entirety.
D. Plaintiff does not have a private cause of action under Article 1, Section 17 the
Texas Constitution.
Article 1, Section, 17, also known as the takings provision of the Texas Constitution
states:
Sec. 17. (a) No person's property shall be taken, damaged, or destroyed for or
applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the
consent of such person, and only if the taking, damage, or destruction is for:
(1) the ownership, use, and enjoyment of the property, notwithstanding an
incidental use, by:
(A) the State, a political subdivision of the State, or the public at large; or
(B) an entity granted the power of eminent domain under law; or
(2) the elimination of urban blight on a particular parcel of property.
(b) In this section, "public use" does not include the taking of property
under Subsection (a) of this section for transfer to a private entity for the
primary purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax
revenues.
(c) On or after January 1, 2010, the legislature may enact a general, local,