PDF Content
[…] liberty, due course of law) created a private cause of action. The court held, "[n]one of these
provisions imply a private right of action for damages against the governmental unit that would
exist apart from the Texas Tort Claims Act." Donohue V. Dominguez, 486 S.W.3d 50, 56 (Tex.
App.-San Antonio 2016, pet. denied). Article 1, Section 19 states "No citizen of this State shall
be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised,
except by the due course of the law of the land." Tex. Const. art. I, § 19. And Article 1, Section
9 states:
Defendants Steven Johnson's and Matthew Murphy's
First Amended Motion to Dismiss for Lack of Jurisdiction
Page 6 of 14
The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers and possessions, from
all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to
seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be,
nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation.
Here, in paragraphs 15-16 of his Amended Claim, Plaintiff alleges his causes of action
under Art. 1, Sec. 9 and Sec. 19 of the Texas Constitution. However, as the courts have already
determined, see Donohue, these provisions of the Texas Constitution do not contain a private